Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy for promotionalproducts.co.uk - v1.1
1. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

2. This is the privacy policy of promotionalproducts.co.uk, Silver Business Park, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TA, which is notified with the Information Commissioner, under the Data Protection Act 1998, as the Data Controller for the purposes of handling data.

3. Your information will not be used for any other reason other than to process your quotations and orders and to keep you informed of new products and offers that may become available. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for the purposes of contesting and correcting inaccuracies, or requesting that your personal data be deleted. This will be supplied to you in a posted letter, in accordance with statutory time limits and for an admin fee of £10, as permitted by law.

4. The amount of personal data you provide to us is your choice. If you are requesting a sample by post, you need to give us your delivery address, if you are signing up for our newsletter, we need your email address and name, etc. The personal data collected can include your name, address and contact details and interests/preferences. Where you enter your credit card details for an online transaction, that data is only used by our Secure Payment Processor to process your payment and is not subsequently stored by us. Sometimes we use cookies to see how and when visitors use our site. Cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on data such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed and this information is most easily tracked with cookies. While both of these activities depend on the use of a 'cookie', you always have the option of disabling cookies via your browser preferences. We use clear GIFs or pixel tags (also known as 'Web beacons') placed on some of our web pages and in e-mails which, in a similar way to our use of cookies above, allow us to analyse the specific usage patterns of visitors. On occasions, we collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to analyse aggregate information, and to audit the use of our site. We may acquire supplementary information from other sources and add such information to our files, eg: a fax number.

5. Protecting the security of all personally-identifiable information is of the utmost concern to us, so we have taken technical and organisational measures to protect the security of your personal data. Once we receive your information, we will take reasonable precautions to ensure its security on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our users' personal information and maintain their privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information. 6. You can opt out of our mailing list in your account area on our website and in any commercial email messages you receive from us.